Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Products are guaranteed to arrive freshly chilled or frozen, in good condition and agreed quantity. Items that do not meet our pre-set guarantees should be immediately reported to our Facebook Page, and can be then replaced at the expense of Fresh Options Meatshop.

Use of our Services is limited to authorized customers that are of legal age, and who have the legal capacity to enter into and form contracts under any applicable law. Customers who have breached or are in breach of the Terms specified here may be permanently or temporarily suspended in using our platform.

In addition, you agree to our General Terms of Use:

  • To access and use our services only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner at all times and further agree to conduct any activity relating to our services in good faith.
  • To ensure that any information or data you have provided in our platform is accurate, and agree to take sole responsibility for such information and data.
  • The materials included in this platform are owned, licensed, and controlled by Fresh Options Meatshop, and our licensors or service providers. We reserve the right to enforce its Intellectual Property to the fullest extent of the law.

Intellectual Property

No part or parts of the platform, or any materials may be reproduced, reverse engineered, decompiled, disassembled, separated, altered, distributed, republished, displayed, broadcast, hyperlinked, mirrored, framed, transferred in any manner or by any means or stored in an information retrieval system or installed on any servers, system, or equipment without our prior written permission.

Return Policy

We highly encourage our customers to double-check their items after receiving the delivery, should there be any complaints or dissatisfaction with the quality of our products, customers may return their purchased items. We will replace your items at our expense.

To apply for this, customers must send the following through our feedback section or Facebook page:

  • Photo of the purchased item(s)
  • For value-added products, photo of the packaging, including the Best Before Date stamp
  • Clear photo of the receipt

Shipping Policy

You may expect your orders to be delivered one (1) day from the date ordered.

Fresh Options Meatshop accepts orders daily from 8am to 3pm, past the identified time period will be processed on the next working day. After sending your orders, expect a call from our Sales Representative within 24 hours for order and total bill validation.

Updating of Terms and Conditions

Fresh Options Meatshop reserve the right to modify this Terms and Conditions at any time, hence, we are encouraging our customers to regularly review this section. Changes and clarifications will be effective immediately upon posting on this website. In case we make significant changes in our policies, we will notify our customers that it has been updated.

PRIVACY POLICY – IN PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 10173 OR THE DATA PRIVACY ACT OF 2012

  1. Privacy Policy
    • Fresh Options Meatshop is committed to complying with Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.
    • In the course of providing you with the Service, or access to the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use), we will be collecting, using, disclosing, storing, and/or processing data, including your personal data.
    • This Privacy Policy exists to keep you updated about how we collect, use, disclose, store, and/or process the data we collect and receive during the course of providing the Services or access to the Platform to our customers. We will only collect, use, disclose, store, and/or process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    • It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other applicable notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting, using, disclosing, storing, and/or processing personal data, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using these data.
    • By clicking “I agree to Fresh Options Meatshop’s Privacy Policy” and “I agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, and/or processing of my personal data for the purpose stated in, and under the terms of Fresh Options Meatshop’s Privacy Policy”, or similar statements available at Fresh Options Meatshop’s online page, you acknowledge that you have been notified of, and understood the terms of this Privacy Policy, and that you have agreed and consented to the collection, use, disclosure, and/or processing of your personal data as described and under the terms herein.
    • We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and notified to you, whereupon your consent to said changes, continued use of the Services, access to the Platform or use of the Services, including placing Orders on the Platform, shall constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the changes we make to this Privacy Policy. Please regularly check this page to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.
    • This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data by us and is not intended to override them unless we state expressly otherwise.
    • You can visit the Platform and browse without having to provide personal details. However, you will be required to provide your personal details if you wish to use our Services.

 

  1. What We Collect From You
    • Personal Data means any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly, indirectly, and certainly identify an individual.
    • During the course of your use of the Platform and the provision of the Services, we may collect personal data from you, which includes but is not limited to:
      • Identity data such as your name
      • Contact data such as your billing address, delivery address, emails, and phone numbers
      • Account data such as bank account and payment details
      • ID numbers for IDs like senior citizen card, person with disability card, quality points card and solo parent card
      • Transaction data such as details about your orders and payments to and from you, and other details of products and Services that you have purchased through our Platform
      • Technical data such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information and technology on the devices you use to access the Platform
      • Usage data such as information on how you use the Platform, products and Services or view any content on the Platform
      • Marketing and communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us, and your communication preferences
    • During the course of your use of the Platform and the provision of the Services, we may receive personal data from you in the following situations:
      • When you purchase any products available on the Platform
      • When you use any of the features or functions available on the Platform or Services
      • When you subscribe to our publications or marketing collaterals
      • When you enter a promotion or survey
      • When you submit a feedback, suggestion, or complaint
      • When you interact with us offline, including when you interact with our customer service
    • You must only submit personal data which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of any changes to the personal data you have provided to us. We shall have the right to request for documentation to verify the personal data provided by you as part of our customer verification processes.
    • We will only be able to collect your personal data if you voluntarily submit the personal data to us or as otherwise provided for under this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, if you choose not to submit your personal data to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or access to the Platform.
    • You may update your personal information submitted to us at any time.
    • If you sign up to be a user on our Platform using your social media account or use certain other Fresh Options Meatshop social media features, we may access personal data about you which you have voluntarily provided to your social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies and we will manage your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
    • The personal data we collect from you or via third parties may be used by us, or shared with or transferred to third parties (including related companies, third party service providers and their service providers and related companies), for certain purposes, which include but are not limited to the following:
      • To facilitate your use of the Services or access to the Platform
      • To respond to your queries, feedback, complaints, whether directly or through our customer service
      • To process orders you submit through our Platform
      • To deliver the products that you have purchased through our Platform. We may pass or transfer your personal information to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you
      • To update you on the delivery of the products
      • To verify information to ensure that these are accurate
      • To ascertain your identity for fraud detection purposes
      • To administer the takedown of prohibited use of our Platform
      • To verify and proceed financial transaction in relation to payments you make online
      • To improve the layout and content of our Platform
      • To identify visitors on our Platform
      • To carry out research on our customers’ demographics and behavior
      • To derive further attributes relating to you based on the personal data you have provided, to provide you with more targeted and/or relevant information
      • To send you marketing or promotional materials about our products and services from time to time
    • You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing or promotional materials at any time by contacting our customer service.
    • We may share and permit the sharing of your personal data with third parties and our affiliates for any of the abovementioned purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating your use of the Services, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by us. In sharing your personal data with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal data secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, processing or similar risks and retain your personal data only for as long as they need your personal data to achieve the abovementioned purposes.
  2. Rights of User
    • As a user, you have the right to:
      • Withdraw your consent to the continued use, disclosure, and/or processing of your personal data
      • Request erasure or blocking of your personal data
      • Request correction of inaccurate or erroneous personal data, unless such request is unreasonable
      • Request for reasonable access to your personal data
    • Please note that if you exercise any of your rights set out above, we may not be in a position to continue to provide the Services to you or perform on any contract we have with you, and we will not be liable in the event that we do not continue to provide the Services to, or perform our contract with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such an event.
  3. Updating Your Personal Data
    • It is important that the personal data you provide to us is accurate and complete for you to continue using the Platform and for us to provide the Services. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your personal data, or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.
    • You can update your personal data by communicating with our customer service through our Feedback Form or through our Facebook page
  4. Security of your Personal Data
    • To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, processing, copying, modification, disposal, loss, misuse, modification or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as:
      • Restricting access to personal data to individuals who require access
      • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access
    • If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Fresh Options Meatshop, please contact us immediately
    • However, you should be aware that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we aim to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.
  5. Retention of Personal Data
    • We will only retain your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
    • We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose.
  6. Age of Consent
    • Fresh Options Meatshop does not intend to provide any of our Services or the use of our Platfrom to minors. We do not knowingly collect any personal data relating to minors.
    • You hereby confirm and warrant that you are above the age of minority and you are capable of understanding and accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you are a minor, you may use our Platform only with the consent of a parent or legal guardian.
    • As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow minors under your care to submit personal data to Fresh Options Meatshop. In the event that such personal data of a minor is disclosed to our Platform, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s personal data and accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and take responsibility for his or her actions.
    • We will not be responsible for any unauthorized use of the Services on the Platform by yourself, users who act on your behalf or any unauthorized users. It is your responsibility to make your own informed decisions about the use of the Services on the Platform and take necessary steps to prevent any misuse of the Services on the Platform.
  1. Collection of Computer Data
    • We or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing data to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services or access the Platform.
    • When you visit the Platform through your computer, mobile device, or any other device with internet connectivity, our company servers will automatically record data that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
      • Your device’s IP address
      • Browser type
      • Cookies
    • The data collected will be used for analysis and evaluation to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide
    • Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make the Services and the Platform more convenient and useful to you.
    • You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings.
    • Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.
    • Our online store is hosted by Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data behind a secure firewall. As our data processor and service provider, Shopify Inc. can use your personal information according to how we would like to process the data that you have provided. However, Shopify Inc. will not independently use your information nor sell your information.
  1. Right to Disclose Personal Data
    • You acknowledge and agree that Fresh Options Meatshop has the right to disclose any personal data to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement, or other authorities, or the relevant right owners. If Fresh Options Meatshop has reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your personal data is necessary for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements, or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory, as a result of cooperating with an order, an investigation, and/or a request of any nature by such parties. To the extent permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action and/or waive your rights to take any action against Fresh Options Meatshop for the disclosure of your personal data in these circumstances.
  2. Feedback, Concerns, Suggestions, and/or Complaints
    • If you have any questions on personal data protection or data privacy, please refer to this policy.
    • If you have any questions or concerns, or if you wish to provide feedback, suggestion, or complaint in relation to personal data, please feel free to contact us through our Facebook page.